PRIVACY STATEMENT

CrossFit Nefarious Privacy Statement

1. Personal Information

1.1 The protection of your personal information is something we take very seriously. Our Privacy Policy describes how we keep this commitment and how we comply with the principles contained in the Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act).

1.2 Throughout this Privacy Policy we and us refers to CrossFit Nefarious

1.3 References to the Privacy Act include any subordinate legislation, by-law, regulation, order, statutory instrument or determination made under it, any re-enactment of, or amendment to, the Privacy Act and all legislation passed in substitution for that legislation.

2. What is “personal information”?

2.1 Personal information is information that can or may be used to identify you. Examples of the types of information we collect are set out in the following paragraph.

3. What information we collect and hold

3.1 Personal information we may collect and hold includes without limitation:

3.1.1 Details and content you provide to us when you register to use our services, we may collect personal information necessary to offer and fulfil the services you request. This includes your name, postal address, telephone number, email address and any other details.

3.1.2 Information we collect from others
We may collect information from third parties, such as from merchants and data providers including transaction details, outstanding payments and customer records.

4. Why do we collect personal information?

4.1 Collection of personal information is essential for the provision of our products and services to our clients and provision of products and services provided on behalf of our client(s) to you. Without personal information, we would not be able to provide these products and services.

4.2 Personal information is used to:

4.2.1 administer our relationship with you (including collecting your payments, following up on any missed payments, refunding payments, dealing with any ad hoc enquiries you may have, and otherwise dealing with other matters relevant to the provision of our products and services to you);

4.2.3 provide our products and services to our clients such as customer service and debt collection (including via the use of a third party);

4.2.4 collect outstanding debts (including via the use of a third party); and

4.2.5 comply with our legal obligations.

4.3 Personal information may also be used for:

4.3.3 gathering and aggregating information for statistical and research purposes;

4.3.4 maintaining your account and your details;

4.3.5 communicating with you;

4.3.8 any other uses to which you consent.

5. Disclosure of personal information

5.1 We may disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes contained in this Privacy Policy, including without limitation to:

5.1.2 service providers, whom we use to provide you with services that we offer

5.1.4 other parties to transactions when you use our services,

5.1.6 third parties where we believe in good faith we are required to do so by law,

5.1.7 third parties where an exception applies under the Privacy Act; or

5.1.8 third parties with your consent.

5.2 Notwithstanding the above, we may disclose aggregate information and other information that does not personally identify you to such third parties as we may see fit.

6. Integrity and retention of personal information

6.1 Our aim is to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Where we collect that information from you directly, we rely on you to supply accurate information. We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

6.2 Where that information is no longer required, it will be destroyed, deleted or disposed of in a secure manner.

6.3 Please contact us if at any time you believe that your personal information held by us is inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date.

7. How we hold your personal information

7.1 We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect is stored in a secure environment and protected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We hold information both electronically and in some instances in hard copy form with various service providers that assist us with information storage.

8. Correction of personal information

8.1 Please contact us if at any time you believe that the personal information held by us is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. We will take reasonable steps to correct your information within a reasonable period of time, so that it is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. We may also correct your personal information if we determine that it is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

9. If we can’t collect your personal information

9.1 If you do not provide us with the personal information we have requested, we may not be able to provide you with our services.

10. Complaints

10.1 If you have any questions or would like further information about our privacy policy and information handling practices or if you would like to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information under this privacy policy, please contact:

E-mail: admin@crossfitnefarious.co.nz